OCTOBER 2019 CONTEST

by ecc

The Theme for October 2019 is “Mountain Towns”

The Rotating Theme will be “Creative”
…plus the Fun category

Remember to submit your photos for the ECC monthly competition by the Monday before the general meeting at 6 p.m. Sharp (hard deadline). By entering the contest, you agree to allow ECC to use your photo in promoting the club.

Images will be projected on the Fire Department’s Sony projector at 1920 wide by 1200 pixels tall – whatever size you submit will be adjusted to fit on that screen.

Check contest guidelines for further details on submissions.

SEPTEMBER 2019 CONTEST

by ecc

The Theme for August 2019 was “Phone Photography” – Images captured with a mobile device

The Rotating Theme was “Wildlife” (wild or captive)

Judging was by Cary Wolfson

Contest results were as follows:
(note all images are copyrighted by their creators – please contact us if you want to use these for any purpose)
Click on any image for a larger slide show

Winner: Phone Category,
Advanced
Lorrie McAllister

Runner Up: Phone Category,
Advanced
Brian Donovan

Runner Up: Phone Category,
Advanced
Loren Winters

 

Winner: Phone Category,
Beginner
Dahl Winters

Runner Up: Phone Category,
Beginner
Andrew Esau

Runner Up: Phone Category,
Beginner
Dahl Winters

 

Winner: Rotating Category (Wildlife),
Ron Pearson

Runner Up: Rotating Category (Wildlife),
Betty Holling

Runner Up: Rotating Category (Wildlife),
Brian Donovan

Runner Up: Rotating Category (Wildlife),
Ellen Nelson

AUGUST 2019 CONTEST

by ecc

The Theme for August 2019 was “Wildflowers”

The Rotating Theme was “Landscapes”

Judging was by Tammy Hammond

Contest results were as follows:
(note all images are copyrighted by their creators – please contact us if you want to use these for any purpose)
Click on any image for a larger slide show

Winner: Wildflower Category,
Advanced
Lorrie McAllister

Runner Up: Wildflower Category,
Advanced
Tom Goldberg

Winner: Wildflower Category,
Beginner/Intermediate
Loren Winters

Runner Up: Wildflower Category,
Beginner/Intermediate
Loren Winters

Winner: Rotating Category (Landscape),
Ellen Nelson

Runner Up: Rotating Category (Landscape),
Ellen Nelson

JULY 2019 CONTEST

by ecc

The Theme for July 2019 was “Water”

The Rotating Theme was “Open” …plus the Fun category

Judging was by Ellen Nelson.

Contest results were as follows:
(note all images are copyrighted by their creators – please contact us if you want to use these for any purpose)
Click on any image for a larger slide show

Winner: Water Category,
Advanced
Brian Donoavn

Runner Up: Water Category,
Advanced
Joe Kechter

Winner: Water Category,
Beginner/Intermediate
Ann Kechter

Runner Up: Water Category,
Beginner/Intermediate
Ann Kechter

Winner: Rotating Category (Creative),
Brian Donovan

JUNE 2019 CONTEST

by ecc

The Theme for June 2019 was “Street Photography”

The Rotating Theme was “Creative”

Judging was by Ken Wajda.
Contest results were as follows:
(note all images are copyrighted by their creators – please contact us if you want to use these for any purpose)
Click on any image for a larger slide show

Winner: Street Photography Category,
Advanced
Tom Goldberg

Runner Up: Street Photography Category,
Advanced
Donna Dannon

Winner: Street Photography Category,
Beginner/Intermediate
Ann Zimmerman

Winner: Rotating Category (Creative),
Ellen Nelson

Runner Up: Rotating Category (Creative),
Kathy Snead

MARCH-APRIL-MAY 2019 CONTEST

by ecc

March, April and May Contests were combined at the May meeting because of snowstorm canceled meetings in March and April.

The Theme for March-April 2019 was “Birds” – these submissions will be judged before the Portrait category
Judging was by Ellen Nelson

The Theme for May 2019 May was “Portraits”
Judging was by Amy Johnson

The Rotating Theme was “Wildlife” …plus the Fun Category
Judging was by Amy Johnson

Contest results were as follows:
(note all images are copyrighted by their creators – please contact us if you want to use these for any purpose)
Click on any image for a larger slide show

Bird Category – Advanced:

Winner: Bird Category, Advanced
Donna Dannen

Runner Up: Bird Category, Advanced
Brian Donovan

Bird Category – Beginner:

Winner: Bird Category, Beginner
Loren Winters

Runner Up: Bird Category, Beginner
Donna Piller

 

Portrait Category – Advanced:

Winner: Portrait Category, Advanced
Connie Rudd

Runner Up: Portrait Category, Advanced
Dick Oltman

Runner Up: Portrait Category, Advanced
Donna Dannen

 

Portrait Category – Beginner:

Winner: Portrait Category, Beginner
Ann Zimmerman

Runner Up: Portrait Category, Beginner
Ann Zimmerman

 

Rotating Category – Wildlife:

Winner: Rotating Category (Wildlife)
Ellen Nelson

Runner Up: Rotating Category (Wildlife)
Lorrie McAllister

Runner Up: Rotating Category (Wildlife)
Ellen Nelson

 

FEBRUARY 2019 CONTEST

by ecc

The Theme for February 2019 was “Love”

The Rotating Theme was “Landscapes”

Judging was by Dawn Wilson.
Contest results were as follows:
(note all images are copyrighted by their creators – please contact us if you want to use these for any purpose)
Click on any image for a larger slide show

Winner: Love Category,
Level 2
Brian Donovan

Runner Up: Love Category,
Level 2
Betty Holling

 

Winner: Love Category,
Level 1
Ann Kechter

Runner Up: Love Category,
Level 1
Ann Zimmerman

 

Winner: Rotating Category (LANDSCAPES)
Dick Oltman

Runner Up: Rotating Category (LANDSCAPES)
Joe Kechter

Runner Up: Rotating Category (LANDSCAPES)
Joyce Conrey

 

JANUARY 2019 CONTEST

by ecc

The Theme for January 2019 was “Transformations” – each member submitted a before and after version of each photo entry to show their post-processing image transformation.

The Rotating Theme was “OPEN”

Judging was by Jeff Johnson.
Contest results were as follows:
(note all images are copyrighted by their creators – please contact us if you want to use these for any purpose)
Click on any image for a larger slide show

Winner: BEFORE Transformation Category,
Level 2
Lorrie McAllister

Winner: AFTER Transformation Category,
Level 2
Lorrie McAllister

 

Runner Up: BEFORE Transformation Category,
Level 2
Kathy Snead

Runner Up: AFTER Transformation Category,
Level 2
Kathy Snead

 

Runner Up: BEFORE Transformation Category,
Level 2
Ellen Nelson

Runner Up: AFTER Transformation Category,
Level 2
Ellen Nelson

 

Runner Up: BEFORE Transformation Category,
Level 2
Brian Donovan

Runner Up: AFTER Transformation Category,
Level 2
Brian Donovan

 

Winner: BEFORE Transformation Category,
Level 1
David Nelson

Winner: AFTER Transformation Category,
Level 1
David Nelson

 

Runner Up: BEFORE Transformation Category,
Level 1
Ann Zimmerman

Runner Up: AFTER Transformation Category,
Level 1
Ann Zimmerman

 

Winner: Rotating Category (OPEN)
Dick Oltman

Runner Up: Rotating Category (OPEN)
Kathy Snead

 

DECEMBER YEAR-END CONTEST

by ecc

Evergreen Camera Club End of Year Competition was held Wednesday, December 12th
We had Dinner at 6:30 pm and the following Competition was after dinner all at the Lariat Lodge Brewing Company, 27618 Fireweed Drive, Evergreen 80439 (next to Center Stage)

Joseph Roybal (http://www.josephroybal.com/) was our year-end judge this year.

Categories:
• Landscape/Scenic
• Animals/Wildlife
• People
• Miscellaneous

 

Contest results were as follows:
(note all images are copyrighted by their creators – please contact us if you want to use these for any purpose)

Winner: Wildlife Category,
Overall Winner
Brian Donovan

Winner: People Category,
Overall Runner Up
Ellen Nelson

 

Winner: Landscape Category
Lorrie McAllister

Winner: Miscellaneous Category
Brian Donovan

 

Runner Up: Wildlife Category
Betty Holling

Runner Up: Landscape Category
Ron Pearson

 

Runner Up: People Category
Tina Disorbio

Runner Up: Miscellaneous Category
Kathy Snead

The 2018 year end points total for all members as kindly tallied by Betty Holling are:
ECC 2018 Points

NOVEMBER 2018 CONTEST

by ecc

The Theme for November 2018 was “Lucky Shot” (right time, right place)

The Rotating Theme was “LANDSCAPES” .

Judging was by Tom Heywood.

Contest results were as follows:
(note all images are copyrighted by their creators – please contact us if you want to use these for any purpose)

Winner: Lucky Shot Category, Level 2
Brian Donovan

Runner Up: Lucky Shot Category, Level 2
Lorrie McAllister

 

Winner: LuckyShot Category, Level 1
Ann Zimmerman

Runner Up: Lucky Shot Category, Level 1
Ann Zimmerman

 

Winner: Rotating Category (LANDSCAPE)
Michael Cahoon

Runner Up: Rotating Category (LANDSCAPE)
Betty Holling

error: Content is copyrighted by the owner !!