NOVEMBER 2018 CONTEST

by ecc

The Theme for November 2018 is “Lucky Shot” (right time, right place)

The Rotating Theme is “LANDSCAPES” …plus the Fun Category

Remember to submit your photos for the ECC monthly competition by the Monday before the general meeting at 6 p.m. Sharp (hard deadline). By entering the contest, you agree to allow ECC to use your photo in promoting the club.

Images will be projected on the Fire Department’s Sony projector at 1920 wide by 1200 pixels tall – whatever size you submit will be adjusted to fit on that screen.

Check contest guidelines for further details on submissions.

OCTOBER 2018 CONTEST

by ecc

The Theme for October 2018 is “Fall Colors”

The Rotating Theme is “WILDLIFE” …plus the Fun Category

Judging was by Cheryl Opperman.
Contest results were as follows:
(note all images are copyrighted by their creators – please contact us if you want to use these for any purpose)

Winner: Fall Colors Category, Level 2
Brian Donovan

Runner Up: Fall Colors Category, Level 2
Tina Disorbio

 

Winner: Fall Colors Category, Level 1
Ann Zimmerman

Runner Up: Fall Colors Category, Level 1
Ann Zimmerman

 

Winner: Rotating Category (WILDLIFE)
Kathy Snead

Runner Up: Rotating Category (WILDLIFE)
Stan Hill

SEPTEMBER 2018 CONTEST

by ecc

The Theme for September 2018 was “Images that Tell a Story”

The Rotating Theme was “OPEN” …plus the Fun Category

Judging was by Connie Rudd.
Contest results were as follows:
(note all images are copyrighted by their creators – please contact us if you want to use these for any purpose)

Winner: Tells a Story Category, Level 2
Tina Disorbio

Runner Up: Tells a Story Category, Level 2
Lorrie McAllister

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Winner: Tells a Story Category, Level 1
Ann Zimmerman

Runner Up: Tells a Story Category, Level 1
Ann Zimmerman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Winner: Rotating Category (OPEN)
Ellen Nelson

Runner Up: Rotating Category (OPEN)
Michael Cahoon

AUGUST 2018 CONTEST

by ecc

The Theme for August 2018 was “FILTERS”

The Rotating Theme was “LANDSCAPES”

Judging was by Bob Maynard.
Contest results were as follows:
(note all images are copyrighted by their creators – please contact us if you want to use these for any purpose)

Winner: Filters Category, Level 2
Brian Donovan

Runner Up: Filters Category, Level 2
Kathy Snead

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Winner: Filters Category, Level 1
Joyce Conrey

Runner Up: Filters Category, Level 1
Ann Zimmerman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Winner: Rotating Category (LANDSCAPE)
Kathy Snead

Runner Up: Rotating Category (LANDSCAPE)
Ellen Nelson

JULY 2018 CONTEST

by ecc

The Theme for July 2018 was “OUTDOOR ADVENTURE”

The Rotating Theme was “WILDLIFE” 

Judging was by Fred Marmsater.
Contest results were as follows:
(note all images are copyrighted by their creators – please contact us if you want to use these for any purpose)

Winner: Outdoor Adventure Category, Level 2
Brian Donovan

Runner Up: Outdoor Adventure Category, Level 2
Leslee Hampel

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Winner: Outdoor Adventure Category, Level 1
Makena French

Runner Up: Outdoor Adventure Category, Level 1
Ann Zimmerman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Winner: Rotating Category (WILDLIFE)
Kathy Snead

Runner Up: Rotating Category (WILDLIFE)
Brian Donovan

JUNE 2018 CONTEST

by ecc

The Theme for June 2018 was “BIRDS”

The Rotating Theme was “OPEN”

Judging was by member vote.
Contest results were as follows:
(note all images are copyrighted by their creators – please contact us if you want to use these for any purpose)

Winner: Birds Category, Level 2
Donna Dannen

Runner Up: Birds Category, Level 2
Dick Oltman

Runner Up: Birds Category, Level 2
Connie Rudd

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Winner: Birds Category, Level 1
Ann Zimmerman

Runner Up: Birds Category, Level 1
Tina Disorbio

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Winner: Rotating Category (OPEN)
Connie Rudd

Runner Up: Rotating Category (OPEN)
Kathy Snead

MAY 2018 CONTEST

by ecc

The theme for May, 2018 was “TEXTURES”

The rotating theme was “LANDSCAPES”

Judging was by Joseph Roybal.
Contest results were as follows:
(note all images are copyrighted by their creators – please contact us if you want to use these for any purpose)

Winner: Textures Category, Level 2
Kathy Snead

Runner Up: Textures Category, Level 2
Kory Bumgartner

Runner Up: Textures Category, Level 2
Michael Cahoon

Winner: Open (Landscapes) Category, Level 2
Donna Dannen

Runner Up: Open (Landscapes) Category, Level 2
Ellen Nelson

APRIL 2018 CONTEST

by ecc

The theme for April, 2018 was “BLACK AND WHITE”

The rotating theme was “WILDLIFE”

Judging was by William O’Brien.
Contest results were as follows:
(note all images are copyrighted by their creators – please contact us if you want to use these for any purpose)

Winner: Black and White Category, Level 2
Michael Cahoon

Runner Up: Black and White Category, Level 2
Leslee Hampel


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Winner: Black and White Category, Level 1
Tina Disorbio

Runner Up: Black and White Category, Level 1
Tina Disorbio


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Winner: Open Category (wildlife)
Ron Pearson

Runner Up: Open Category (wildlife)
Ellen Nelson

MARCH 2018 CONTEST

by ecc

The Theme for March 2018 was “STRUCTURES”

The Rotating Theme was “OPEN” (anything)

Judging was by David Smith.
Contest results were as follows:
(note all images are copyrighted by their creators – please contact us if you want to use these for any purpose)

Winner: Structures Category, Level 2
John Bumgardner

Runner Up: Structures Category, Level 2
Kathy Snead


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Winner: Structures Category, Level 1
Tina Disorbio

Runner Up: Structures Category, Level 1
Tina Disorbio


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Winner: Open Category (anything)
Betty Holling

Runner Up: Open Category (anything)
Lorrie McAllister

FEBRUARY, 2018 CONTEST

by ecc

The Theme for February 2018 was “WINTER”

The Rotating Theme was “WILDLIFE”

Judging was by Marc Morris.
Contest results were as follows:
(note all images are copyrighted by their creators – please contact us if you want to use these for any purpose)

Winner: Winter Category, Level 2
Ellen Nelson

Runner Up: Winter Category, Level 2
Kathy Snead


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Winner: Winter Category, Level 1
Tina Disorbio

Runner Up: Winter Category, Level 1
Ann Kechter


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Winner: Rotating Category (Wildlife)
Kathy Snead

Runner Up: Rotating Category (Wildlife)
Ellen Nelson

error: Content is copyrighted by the owner !!